PRIVACY STATEMENT

At Urban Jewels, we value your concerns about online privacy & security while browsing and shopping at our website. We make every effort to guarantee that the information you provide will not be misused. If for some reason the following privacy and security policy does not answer your questions, please contact us. We value your feedback and look forward to improving our services to better meet your needs. This Privacy Policy describes how Urban Jewels manages personal information and respects your privacy. This policy may be amended from time to time.

This document is in accordance with the provisions of Rule 4(1) of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 which requires the publishing of a privacy policy for handling of or dealing in personal information including sensitive personal data or information.

  1. Our Commitment to Privacy

www.urbanjewels.in is an online jewelry selling portal whereby user(s) can buy jewelry. The Urban Jewels website (domain name: http:// www.urbanjewels.in) is owned and operated by Nextgen Nano Stone Trading Private Limited, a private limited company incorporated under the provisions of the Companies Act, 2013, having its registered office at Suite 906, Bhumiraj Costarica, 9, Palm Beach Service Road, Sector-18, Sanpada, Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra 400705, India (hereinafter referred to as “Urban Jewels”, “UJ”, "Site Owner", “the Company”, "we", "us", or "our"). Any reference to "you" or "your" in this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy"), means you as a user of our site and/or apps ("Site") for accessing, browsing, using the Site and placing orders for selling or purchasing the products (as defined below) listed on the Site ("User"). Products shall mean "products and/or accessories displayed on the Site available to Users to purchase for personal use" ("Products"). The afore-mentioned services provided to the User for browsing and/or selling or purchasing the Products displayed by the Site Owner on the Site, along with other services as may be included and modified from time to time, shall together be referred to as "Services". Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy, we provide this notice explaining its online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on our home page and at every point where personally identifiable information may be requested. As a User, your access to and use of the Site is conditional upon your acceptance of and continued compliance with this Privacy Policy. By using the Site, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy and all rules, guidelines, policies including the cancellation policy, return policy, Terms and Conditions (defined below) applicable to the Services being provided by Site Owner ("Policies"), as may be modified by the Site Owner from time to time, unconditionally and at all times and further agree and confirm that you consent to providing the Site Owner with your personal information for the purpose set out below and you understand that such collection, storage and handling is lawful, necessary and permissible under applicable laws. Each capitalized term not defined but used in this Privacy Policy shall have the same meaning as ascribed to such term in the Terms and Conditions of the website (defined below). The Web Site may contain links to other Web Sites operated by third parties. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of such third party Web Sites. We do not share any of the individual personal information you provide to us with the Sites to which we link, although we may share aggregate data with such Web sites (such as how many people use our Site). Please check with those sites to determine their privacy policy. Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online - for example through e-mail, discussion lists, or elsewhere - that information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your personal information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you're online. 

  1. Requirement for Collection of Information

The information collected is relevant and necessary to understand you or your online browsing search pattern, including Products searched. The information is collected with an intention to provide you with a customized site experience, provide updated information, provide help regarding usage of the Site or any of our other advertiser-focused websites or new services and special offers we think you might be interested in, carry out follow ups, to assist with customer service or technical support issues, troubleshoot problems, measure gauge for surveys on your interest in the Products displayed on the Site, enforce the Terms and Conditions and other related Policies or to prevent fraud and unlawful use. It may be noted that the Site Owner has strict guidelines with respect to unauthorized access to information provided by the User (as enumerated below). 

  1. Information Collected

Our Privacy Policy contains provisions regarding collection, storage and handling of personal and non-personal information that you share on the Site. These could include mandatory or voluntary disclosures that you make while and for using the Site. Personal Information is data that can be used to uniquely identify or contact a single person ("Personal Information"). Personal Information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy shall include, but not be limited to, your name, address, telephone number, date of birth, gender, e-mail address, images, etc. provided by you whilst using the Site and/ or availing the Services. Kindly note that we may also require your credit card/debit card/e-wallet details for facilitating the payments in relation to the Order placed by you, however such details shall not be stored or used by us in any manner other than in accordance with the Terms and Conditions. Kindly note that the Site Owner uses an online payment gateway operated by third parties and the information that you provide at the time of placing an Order on the Site is held and stored by such third party payment gateway operator. By accessing, browsing and continuing to use/browse the Site or by clicking on "Register" or "Submit" icons or other relevant icons/ buttons on the Site, you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy, and the fact that we store and process your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you submit a comment or feedback including images on any Product featured on the Site and/or any of the Services offered on the Site, we may (but are not obliged to) publish your comments/feedback (including images) online or offline to promote our business, Products and Services. We will collect your name which will be displayed next to your comment, and e-mail address, which will not be published, but which we may use to contact you in relation to your comment. From time to time, we may ask you for your opinion on our Products and/or Services. When we do surveys wherein we may use cookies or other on-device storage and may combine the information collected by those cookies or other on-device storage with your answers. What we know about you we get mostly from you. But we may also have to find out more about you from other sources in order to verify the information submitted by you, and to make sure that what we know about you is correct and complete. This kind of verification is primarily done in order to address various security concerns, and to ensure that you comply with the provisions of applicable laws, and the Terms and Conditions available on the Site ("Terms and Conditions") and other terms and conditions as may be prescribed by us from time to time. We do not collect personally identifiable information (including Personal Information) about you, expect when you specifically provide such information on a voluntary basis. 

  1. Use of Collected Information

We are sensitive towards your information including your Personal Information and non-personal information (email, business details, demographic location and address, age, name, phone number etc.,) provided at the time of registering on the Site or otherwise while availing the Services on the Site. We use information about you to help us provide you with a more personalized service which is tailored to suit your needs. Your Personal Information may be used by us to process your financial transactions; service your order; respond to customer service requests, questions and concerns; administer your account; keep you informed about special offers and services of and selected third parties; administer promotions and notify you of important events; investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities and/or violations of our Terms of Service; monitor, develop and improve the Site, Services and your experience; assist in and administer the provision of Services to you; process and deal with any complaints or enquiries made by or about you; and investigate any suspected breach of the Terms and Conditions or the breach of other terms and conditions otherwise relating to you and to monitor compliance including by way of checking postings or submissions to the Site. You hereby agree and acknowledge that by accessing and browsing the Site, you consent to the Site Owner undertaking the following: Send you and keep you updated with information by email, telephone (including SMS) or mail about existing and new services and special offers from us; Send you information by email, telephone or mail about related products or services of selected third parties that may be of interest to you; and Use the information for marketing and for market research purposes, including internal demographic studies, to provide, optimize and personalize our services and to send you newsletters and information about the products and services. The information is readily available on the Site and only viewable by you by logging on to the Site. You, at all times have the option not to provide any personal or other information about you without agreeing to register on the Site and otherwise withdrawal your consent by communicating the same to us in the manner in the Terms and Conditions and the Policies. Upon withdrawal, the Site Owner will have no obligations towards you nor will it be liable in relation to any Services rendered by the Site Owner during the time you had consented to retain the information with the Company. Further, in such an event any Product in the possession of a User shall be returned to the Site Owner in accordance with the terms of the Return Policy. Please note that if you "do not agree" to, or "opt out" from, providing personal or other information requested by us, you may not be able to access certain areas of the Site and/or avail certain Services. However, it may be noted that the Site Owner reserves the right to send service related and your specific and preferred transaction related communication without offering you the facility to opt-out. You can update your Account Information (defined below), Personal Information and other information at any time. At your request, the Site Owner can also cancel your registration and remove/block your Personal Information from its database/ Site. However, this information may remain in our archive even after deletion or termination of your account as required by law and the handling of the same is in accordance with the provisions of the applicable law and as intimated by the government agency from time to time. Also note that the change in technology is constant and we always endeavor to offer you with the most up-to-date features and information to improve your experience on our website. As we introduce new features, these new features may collect new types of information not explicitly mentioned in this privacy policy. Although we will try to keep this Privacy Policy updated to inform you of how we handle specific types of information, by using our website you agree to use it with the understanding that this Privacy Policy may not always reflect the entirety of the information we collect or how we use it. In addition to the above and in line with any permission given by you to us, we may send you direct marketing communications about our own, or selected third party services and disclose your information to other organizations who may send direct marketing communications to you in addition, you can unsubscribe from email communications via unsubscribe links provided in communications sent to you.

In certain situations, Urban Jewels may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities. Where required by law (like to comply with a warrant, court order, or legal notice served on Urban Jewels), and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, avoid litigation, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, and/or respond to a government request. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that such disclosure should be made for reasons of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance.  

  1. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored on the hard drive of the User’s computer and are used for record-keeping purposes. Use of cookies makes web surfing easier by performing certain functions such as saving your Passwords, your personal preferences regarding your use of the particular Web site and to make sure you don’t see the same ad repeatedly. Many consider the use of cookies to be an industry standard. If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies, it is possible that some areas of our Site will not function properly. You may note additionally that if you visit our Web Site where you are prompted to log in or that are customizable, you may be required to accept cookies. Advertisers and partners may also use cookies. We do not control use of these cookies and disclaim responsibility for information collected through them. You can however choose to accept or refuse the cookies by changing the settings of your browser. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or allow your browser to show you when a cookie is being sent. If you choose not to accept these cookies, your experience at our Site and other Web Sites may be diminished and some features may not work as intended.  

  1. Sharing of Information

Urban Jewels uses one or more outside payment processing companies to bill you for our goods and services. For any payments on the Site, the Site Owner uses online payment gateway operated by third party and the information that you provide at the time of placing an Order on the Site is held and stored with third party payment gateway operator authorized at multiple points. The payment gateway operator may also have access to your online payment history/details in relation to the Orders that you place on the Site. These payment gateways are digitally encrypted, thereby providing the highest possible degree of privacy and care available, currently. Whilst we are unable to guarantee 100% (one hundred percent) security, this makes it hard for a hacker to decrypt your details. You are strongly recommended not to send full credit or debit card details in unencrypted electronic communications with us. Also, you are responsible for protecting against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer.

We also share Personal Information with certain companies that perform services on our behalf. We only share the Personal Information which is necessary for them to perform those services. We require any company with which we may share Personal Information to protect that data in a manner consistent with this policy and to limit the use of such Personal Information to the performance of services for Urban Jewels. We do not sell or otherwise provide Personal Information to other companies for the marketing of their own products or services. We will not be liable for the disclosure and dissemination of Personal Information to third parties which you as prudent Users put up on the Site, and available to the other Users of the Site. The Site Owner handles all such information in accordance with the provisions of the applicable law as may be applicable from time to time and only for the duration lawfully required, there under. The Company may disclose aggregated information, including to aggregators, about the use of the Site without Personal Information. The Company implements standard measures to protect against unauthorized access to and unlawful interception of Personal Information. However, the Company feels prudent to inform you that no internet site can fully eliminate security risks and enforcement of privacy laws are at a developing stage in some parts of the world. 

  1. Storage of Information

The Company does not rent, sell or share your personal or sensitive information and does not disclose any of your Personal Information to third parties unless you have granted the Company the permission to do so. However, we may pass your Personal Information to other third parties in the following scenarios:  

  • To help us process questions you may have about any Product displayed on the Site, service, registration or other inquiry you may have; 
  • To confirm or correct what we know about you; 
  • We may pass your Personal Information to our employees, contractors, suppliers and/or agents to administer the Services provided to you by us now or in the future; 
  • To help us or law enforcement agencies prevent fraud, money laundering, terrorism and other crimes. Also, we may disclose your Personal Information to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisers in connection with any alleged criminal offence or suspected breach of this Privacy Policy, our Terms and Conditions, and or the breach of other terms and conditions otherwise relating to you or otherwise where required by law and we will co-operate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requesting or directing us to disclose the identity of or locate anyone breaching this Privacy Policy or otherwise for the prevention or detection of crime or the apprehension or prosecution of offenders; 
  • Assisting an agency in undertaking information for us; 
  • If another organization is engaged by us to perform tasks on our behalf; 
  • Compliance with an audit on our business; 
  • If we sell all or any part of our business or merge with another company; 
  • If it is necessary for legal proceedings and when we believe in good faith that any applicable law regulation, government, regulatory or other authority, agency or officer requires it or to protect the safety or security of users of the Site; 
  • If we use third party processors to administer and process your Personal Information for the purposes notified in the Privacy Policy, e.g. for hosting activities related to the use of the Site or Services; and 
  • To obtain advice from third parties such as auditors or legal advisors. 

In addition to the above, disclosures may also be made if it was clearly stated at the time of registration and, where required, if you have given permission for this. Generally, we will disclose only the information we consider reasonably necessary to disclose. Also, some general statistical information about the Site user base, traffic volumes and related matters may be passed on to reputable third parties but these details will not include information personally identifying you. 

  1. Third-Party Links

Please note that this Privacy Policy does not cover any third party sites to which we provide links in the Site, nor does it cover advertisers. They may have their own privacy policies and/or terms and conditions of use. The Site Owner provides third-party advertisements and only links to third party sites through the Site ("Linked Site"), but does not provide any Personal Information to these third-party sites or advertisers. The Site Owner clarifies that the Linked Sites are operated by third parties and are not under control of or affiliation or association of the Site Owner unless specifically expressed by the Site Owner. The Site Owner is not responsible for any form of transmission, material received from any Linked Site. We are not liable and do not represent anything regarding the privacy practices and policies adopted by the Linked Sites and their owners/ operators. Also, we are not in a position to control or guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other relevant materials available on the Linked Sites. Providing the Linked Sites on Site does not imply or convey any endorsement by the Site Owner in any manner or of the contents of the Linked Site. You are aware that the information you provide on the Linked Sites shall be governed by policies of the Linked Sites which you view. The Site Owner does not have power or authority to prevent misuse of your information through the Linked Sites or advertisers. Linked Sites and advertisers may use technology to send the advertisements on the Site directly to your browser because of which the Linked Site or advertisers automatically receive your internet protocol address. They may use cookies, java script, web beacons and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and to personalize advertising content. The Site Owner has no access or control over cookies or other features of the Linked Sites or advertisers and are not governed by this Privacy Policy. 

  1. Security Practices

The Site Owner strives to ensure the security, integrity protection and privacy of your Personal Information against unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction. We follow stringent security techniques and requirements for handling sensitive and Personal Information. These techniques and requirements are fully compliant with the guidelines set forth under law. Our servers are accessible only to authorized personnel. Your information logged under this Privacy Policy is shared with respective personnel only on need to know basis and/ or to provide the services you have requested. All representatives handling information under these provisions are under contractual confidentiality obligation with the Site Owner. While, we take every step to safeguard the confidentiality of your Personal Information, by using this Site, you agree and confirm that the Site Owner is not liable for any disclosure due to errors in transmission or unauthorized acts of third parties or Linked Sites. Notwithstanding the foregoing, you must keep account details, including your username and password ("Account Information") confidential at all times, and should not reveal the same to any third parties. You must take appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized disclosure of your Account Information (including logging out from your account at the end of each session), and you must notify us immediately if your Account Information becomes known to any unauthorized user. You are solely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your Account Information, and all activities that occur under your account (s). Any breach of this Privacy Policy by anyone to whom you disclose your account details, including your username and password will be treated as if the breach had been committed by you, and will not relieve you of your obligations under the Terms and Conditions. Not with standing anything contained herein, the Company shall not be liable for any loss, damage or misuse of your Personal Information due to a force majeure event. A force majeure event for the purposes of this Privacy Policy shall mean any event that is beyond reasonable control of the Site Owner and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, un authorized access to computer data and storage device, computer viruses breach of security and encryption or any other cause beyond the control of the Site Owner. 

  1. Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy. This Privacy Policy should be at all times read along with the Terms and Conditions and the Policies of the Site. The Privacy Policy applies to all information, including Personal Information and Account Information. By using the Services, you agree and acknowledge that your Personal Information may be transferred across national boundaries and stored and processed in any the country around the world. You acknowledge that in the process of providing the Services under the Site, some activities relating to handling of information collected under the Privacy Policy may be done by the Company’s trusted third party vendors or agents, web hosting providers, communication services, and web analytic providers. 

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to revise, amend or modify this policy at any time and in any manner it pleases. Any change or revision will be posted here.  

  1. Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at http://www.urbanjewels.in.  

  1. How to contact us

If you would like to contact us for any reason regarding our privacy practices, please e-mail us at care@urbanjewels.in  

  1. Disputes

Any disputes over inter alia collection, storage and handling of Personal Information will be governed by this Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and by the laws of India and courts of Mumbai shall have exclusive jurisdiction. For any communication under this Privacy Policy please contact the Site Owner at care@urbanjewels.in

 

up
Shop is in view mode
View full version of the site
Ecommerce Software